Author Archives: coachwayton

Week of 2/19/18

Wednesday 2/21/18-kids ran 6-11 miles followed by lower body lift

Tuesday 2/20/18-leg drills followed by 15:00, SD and 20-30x 400m on a 2:10, 2:40 and 2:50 cycle for those not competing indoors. Top dogs avg’d 72.  Sameer ran 5 x 1 mile at LT  (5:17/5:07/5:13/5:12/5:06 )with a 60 s concentration break followed by 8 x 200m in 29. Justin and Adhwin ran 10×200 28, 28, 28, 28, 27.93, 27.14, 28.08, 27.87, 28.28, 27.51 with generous rest. (3 min) Kelsey ran 4×1600 at LT (6:03, 6:12, 6:15, 6:13)  with same 60 s concentration break  followed by 6x 200 in 34. 2 laps down for everyone.

Monday 2/19/18-kids ran OYO-

Advertisements

Week of 2/12/18

Monday 2/19/18-OYO

Sunday 2/18/18-recovery run ON YOUR OWN!!!!!!!!!! 50 minutes and 10 x 100m

Saturday 2/17/18-Practice at 8:30 am at Turning Basin Park. 6:30 am bus for sectional crowd. Top guys run to Whitehead Rd and finish with 10x100m. Developmental B (Gals A) run peacock house and 20x100m, Dev C (gals B) run bakers basin and  20x100m.

Friday 2/16/18– OYO- Tim Ryan and Justin be ready to begin workout at 3:00 pm. 2 miles up, SDS (8) 400m in 57-58 focusing on relaxation, short rest (20s) 200 in 28-29 focusing on working through their finish. 15- 20 minutes down.  Those competing tomorrow ran pre meet 20 min and strides, everyone else ran mileage.

Thursday 2/15/18– Power and speed followed by upper body lift.

Wednesday 2/14/18– most kids ran between 8- 10.6 miles.  Those competing this weekend ran 7-8.5 miles followed by form 150’s.  Those competing at Easterns ran a Bowerman special, Justin led all in 1:28.7/ 28.8. good day – good weather.

Tuesday 2/13/18– kids ran 20 minutes up, SD, duders ran in two groups over 4.5 miles on track, 1st Group Ryan and Sameeer ran 24:14 (5:22/mi), 2nd group ran 24:37 (5:28/ mi) followed by 6x200m at 30 (125m rest)- 2 laps down.  Kelsey and Kavya ran 3.5 miles at LT in 21:53 (6:15/ mi) followed by 5x200m in 34- 2 laps down. Team stretch after.

Monday 2/12/18-most kids ran 15:00 up, SD, followed by 8-12x 800m on a 4:30, 5 and 6 min cycle. 2 laps down followed by 2 sets of back squats and 2 sets of front squats.  those competing at states and beyond ran a variety of other workouts.  Dudes ran 11 miles followed by strides, Kelsey ran 8 miles on grass followed by strides, Kavya ran 30 minutes steady and 800m at 2:50, 600m in 2:04 , 400m in 79, and 200 in 35 , 2 laps down.

Week of 2/5/18

Sunday 2/11/18- medium recovery run.

Saturday 2/10/18– those not competing at sectionals ran between 11-14 miles with a big 1 mile hill in the middle followed by 10 x 100m.  Sameer and Adwin ran great in the 1600, adwin came back strong in 800, Kelsey and Kavya both 3rd!!

Friday 2/9/18-DG ran 10x 200m and 6x75m with drills followed up by upper body lift- 40 minutes and strides for those competing tomorrow

Thursday 2/8/18- distance run- developmental group ran 5 miles hard- gals ran just over 7 minute pace- guys ran just 5:50/ mi- those competing this weekend ran 6.5-8.5 miles on grass and 6x150m

Wednesday 2/7/18-practice for developmental group will take place tomorrow due to weather!!!!!

Tuesday 2/6/18-60 pushups, 180 situps, 30:00 warmup- 15(ladies) – 17 laps at LT followed by 2 laps easy. guys avg’d around 5:24/ mi, ladies around 6:30. after kids deadifted 115-215 lbs and benched heavy as well.

Monday 2/5/18– those in the developmental group ran 20-30x400m on a 2:14, 2:45, and 3:00 min cycle.  sectional group ran 800m at goal mile followed by 30 sec rest and 400m fast, Top guys ran 2:06/ 62 followed by 4x200m at a fast pace (28) top gals ran 2:27/77 followed by 4x200m at 32. finished with heavy squat routine.

Week of 1/29/18

Saturday 2/3/18– 10-14.5 miles and 10x100m

Friday 2/2/18– developmental group ran 8x200m fast and 6 x 75m with drills.  Those competing at sectionals ran 1k at goal mile followed b a quick rest and 300m fast followed by 4 x 200.

Thursday 2/1/18-recovery run.

Wednesday 1/31/18-most kids ran 10-15 minutes easy followed by 4.25-6.2 miles up tempo followed by 10x100m.  Those on the sectional squads ran a workout, guys ran 4x800m at goal 32 on a 4:45 c, top guys avg’d 2:18-19, followed by 2 laps easy and 6x400m at goal mile pace on a 2:10c., top guys avg’d 63.  2 laps down followed by upper body lift. Gals run 4 x 600m at goal mile pace on a 1:1 rest cycle followed by 2 laps easy and 8x400m on a 1:1 rest. 2 laps down and same upper body lift.

Tuesday 1/30/18– quick warmup- 55 pushups and 170 situps. 3.5 (ladies)-4 miles(dudes) at lt, 2 laps down and stretching. Top guys avg’d 5:25/mi

Monday 1/29/18-15 min up- kids ran between 16–25×400 on a short cycle those who competed yesterday ran 7.5-11 miles followed by lower body lift.

Week of 1/22/18

Sunday 1/28/18- 7:30 Bus time! Mercer Co. Champs!

Saturday 1/27/18-practice at 8:30 am Turning Basin Park. kids ran between 7.5-13.5 miles followed by 10 x 100m.  Those competing tomorrow ran  20:00 easy and strides.

Friday  1/26/18- top kids competing at counties ran 7 (gals @ 7:15/ mi) to 8.5 (dudes @6:25/ mi) followed by 6x150m.  most kids ran 15m up- SDS(8) followed by  SDS(8) and 6x300m fast followed by 8x60m fast with overunders- 2 laps down.  Top runners finished with this week’s core- 50 pushups and 160 situps.

Thursday 1/25/18-to ladies ran 2 miles up, Stretch, 5200m at LT (21:07 – 6:30/ mi), dudes ran 6k at LT (20:19)- @ 5:24/ mi. 2 laps down. core of 50 pushups and 160 situps.

Wednesday 1/24/18-most kids ran 15:00 up,  4.25 miles at 90% followed by  12x100m.  Those competing this weekend ran 15:000 up- SDS (8) 10 x 200m at 800m pace (125m jog) 2 laps down and lift – 35 pullups, 5×5 bench press, 3×5 deadlift.

Tuesday 1/23/18-pushups (50) followed by 160 sit ups 6-8.5 miles, top dogs and doggettes ran 6x150m form drills

Monday 1/22/18-10:00 warm-up, followed by 4 x 100m and most kids ran 16-25x400m on a 2:10, 2:40, or 3:00 cycle.  Top dogs ran 4 x 800m with full rest (7 min) times were 2:11, 2:10, 2:07, 2:03 for top guys, gals ran an 800m at goal mile (Kavya led in 2:29) followed by full rest and 3 x 500 at 1:31, 1:33, 1:33 with 5 min rest and 2 x 400 at 71 and 70 .  Maddie and Jillian ran 2 x 2000m at 3200 pace followed by 4×400 at 81..  everyone ran 2 laps down. squatters squatted 3 sets of back squat (120- 155,) and 3 sets of front squats 1000-125.

Week of 1/15/18

Sunday 1/20/18-top guys run 8.5 miles steady at 6:20/ mile followed by 10 x 1000m

SATURDAY 1/19/18- PRACTICE AT HIGH SCHOOL SOUTH 8:30 AM- Bunch of different workouts-most kids warmed up for 15 min, SDS (8) followed by 30-40 x 200m with 125m jog dudes who races yesterday ran 13 miles on TP at 6:30/ mi and completed 10x100m.  Jillian and Maddie ran 2 x 1600m at G 3200m pace followed by 4x400m at a little faster than goal- generous rest.  Ladies MD group ran Bowerman drill 600-200 with 30 rest- Kavya ran 145/35- Kelsey right behind- followed  by a jog and 10x200m fast with 125m rest jog.  Austin Andrew and Lunders ran 4x800m at goal 32 (4 min rest) followed by 8×400 at 70-72 (3 min rest) 2 lap cooldown for everyone.

Friday 1/19/18– distance run of 6-8 mi and upper body lift for top ladies.  Top dudes competed at State Relays- BOYS WIN!!

Thursday 1/18/18-pre meet for dudes, NJ state relays for gals, for those not competing this weekend kids ran 1200m at goal mile effort followed by 8 x 75m sprints.

Wednesday 1/17/18-either pre meet for gals or run of between 6-8.5 miles.

Tuesday 1/16/17-45 pushups, 150 situps, most kids ran 3 miles easy followed by 3 miles  progressive led by top dudes in 16:45 finished with 10 x 100m.  Those expected to compete this weekend ran 3-4 miles up, 3 (ladies)-3.5 (dudes) at around LT followed by 10x100m barefoot strides, dudes deadlifted 180 lbs (3×5) and benched 105. (5×5)

Monday 1/15/18-15 min up, SDS (8) dev group ran between 16-24x 400m on a 2:15,  2:45, and 3:00 cycle. Those expected to run this weekend ran 600-800m at goal pace followed by 10x 200m at  30 (dudes)- 35 (ladies), 2 laps down and squat routine.

 

Peddie Meet

Peddie Meet 1

Peddie Meet 1/9

Order of Events

NO SPIKES ARE ALLOWED!!!!!!!

Athletic Center GPS address, 155 Etra Rd.

1) 45 Hurdles/Shot

2) 45 Dash

3) High Jump-starts after Dash

4) 1600

5) 400

6) 800

7) 200

8) 3200

9) 4X400/Mile Relay (V Only)

Girls first in Field events

Boys first on the track

Tentative Distance Lineup.

Event Dudes Gals
1600 VJ, Patrick Lee, Patrick Rancan, Cole N, Austin True, Adi, J Sauer, Andrew C Turcanununu, Stucker, Madu, Chelsea, Jillian, Lea, Maddy V, Chloe W
800 Connor, Austin T, Cole N Lauren, Isabelle, Kelsey K, Mary P, Alexandra P,  Jiya, Anna, Navya
3200 Kunal, Raj, Ninad, the Benefactor, Ben J Jillian, Maddy, Molly

I would also like Kelsey, Cole and Austin to run 4×4.