Monthly Archives: February 2018

Week of 2/26/18

Saturday 3/3/18– kids ran between 4-13.5 miles- top guys hit a fast clip.

Friday 3/2/18-1st day of practice- kids ran a hard 800 and some fast 200’s before heading inside!!! rough day out!!!!!

<all workouts done between 2/26-3/2 without coach supervision- all times self- reported by athletes>

Wednesday 2/28/18– kids ran 80 minutes on their own, md group getting ready for nationals reported;y ran 2x500m at goal 800 – 2 min rest between 500’s, full rest, 2 x 400m at goal 800 2 minutes rest between each.

Monday 2/26/18-15 min warm up, SD- most kids ran bulk reps of 8-12 x 800m on a 4:15, 4:45, and 5:30 cycle. Top guys ran 2:33 for first 4 and 2:29-2:30 for last 12.   Justin and Adwin ran 4×400 on with 2:10 rest, they ran 61, 57.8, 60, 59- 60 (Justin). Squatters squatted heavy (3 sets of 5 reps front and back)

Advertisements

Week of 2/19/18

Sunday 2/25/18– Sameer 5th at MOC’s in 4:17.1!!!!!!!!

Saturday 2/24/18-8:30 am.  PRACTICE. TURNING BASIN PARK. Justin and Adwin ran 5×350 at goal 800m pace with 2:10 rest.

Friday 2/23/18– Kelsey ran pre meet and Sameer ran his regular distance run followed by 150’s.  Most kids ran 15:00 up- SDS (8) followed by 12 x 150 split into 50ms- fast-float-fast, 2 laps down followed by upper body lift of 3×5 reps of heavy hex bar, 5×5 reps of Bench and 40 pullups or pulldowns.

Thursday 2/22/18– kelsey and sameer ran steady distance followed by strides, sameer ran 4 x 200m- Adwin and Jlo ran 6x300m on a 2:30 c ,1st one was in 44.2 the rest were between 43.1-43.4.

Wednesday 2/21/18-kids ran 6-11 miles followed by lower body lift

Tuesday 2/20/18-leg drills followed by 15:00, SD and 20-30x 400m on a 2:10, 2:40 and 2:50 cycle for those not competing indoors. Top dogs avg’d 72.  Sameer ran 5 x 1 mile at LT  (5:17/5:07/5:13/5:12/5:06 )with a 60 s concentration break followed by 8 x 200m in 29. Justin and Adhwin ran 10×200 28, 28, 28, 28, 27.93, 27.14, 28.08, 27.87, 28.28, 27.51 with generous rest. (3 min) Kelsey ran 4×1600 at LT (6:03, 6:12, 6:15, 6:13)  with same 60 s concentration break  followed by 6x 200 in 34. 2 laps down for everyone.

Monday 2/19/18-kids ran OYO-

Week of 2/12/18

Monday 2/19/18-OYO

Sunday 2/18/18-recovery run ON YOUR OWN!!!!!!!!!! 50 minutes and 10 x 100m

Saturday 2/17/18-Practice at 8:30 am at Turning Basin Park. 6:30 am bus for sectional crowd. Top guys run to Whitehead Rd and finish with 10x100m. Developmental B (Gals A) run peacock house and 20x100m, Dev C (gals B) run bakers basin and  20x100m.

Friday 2/16/18– OYO- Tim Ryan and Justin be ready to begin workout at 3:00 pm. 2 miles up, SDS (8) 400m in 57-58 focusing on relaxation, short rest (20s) 200 in 28-29 focusing on working through their finish. 15- 20 minutes down.  Those competing tomorrow ran pre meet 20 min and strides, everyone else ran mileage.

Thursday 2/15/18– Power and speed followed by upper body lift.

Wednesday 2/14/18– most kids ran between 8- 10.6 miles.  Those competing this weekend ran 7-8.5 miles followed by form 150’s.  Those competing at Easterns ran a Bowerman special, Justin led all in 1:28.7/ 28.8. good day – good weather.

Tuesday 2/13/18– kids ran 20 minutes up, SD, duders ran in two groups over 4.5 miles on track, 1st Group Ryan and Sameeer ran 24:14 (5:22/mi), 2nd group ran 24:37 (5:28/ mi) followed by 6x200m at 30 (125m rest)- 2 laps down.  Kelsey and Kavya ran 3.5 miles at LT in 21:53 (6:15/ mi) followed by 5x200m in 34- 2 laps down. Team stretch after.

Monday 2/12/18-most kids ran 15:00 up, SD, followed by 8-12x 800m on a 4:30, 5 and 6 min cycle. 2 laps down followed by 2 sets of back squats and 2 sets of front squats.  those competing at states and beyond ran a variety of other workouts.  Dudes ran 11 miles followed by strides, Kelsey ran 8 miles on grass followed by strides, Kavya ran 30 minutes steady and 800m at 2:50, 600m in 2:04 , 400m in 79, and 200 in 35 , 2 laps down.

Week of 2/5/18

Sunday 2/11/18- medium recovery run.

Saturday 2/10/18– those not competing at sectionals ran between 11-14 miles with a big 1 mile hill in the middle followed by 10 x 100m.  Sameer and Adwin ran great in the 1600, adwin came back strong in 800, Kelsey and Kavya both 3rd!!

Friday 2/9/18-DG ran 10x 200m and 6x75m with drills followed up by upper body lift- 40 minutes and strides for those competing tomorrow

Thursday 2/8/18- distance run- developmental group ran 5 miles hard- gals ran just over 7 minute pace- guys ran just 5:50/ mi- those competing this weekend ran 6.5-8.5 miles on grass and 6x150m

Wednesday 2/7/18-practice for developmental group will take place tomorrow due to weather!!!!!

Tuesday 2/6/18-60 pushups, 180 situps, 30:00 warmup- 15(ladies) – 17 laps at LT followed by 2 laps easy. guys avg’d around 5:24/ mi, ladies around 6:30. after kids deadifted 115-215 lbs and benched heavy as well.

Monday 2/5/18– those in the developmental group ran 20-30x400m on a 2:14, 2:45, and 3:00 min cycle.  sectional group ran 800m at goal mile followed by 30 sec rest and 400m fast, Top guys ran 2:06/ 62 followed by 4x200m at a fast pace (28) top gals ran 2:27/77 followed by 4x200m at 32. finished with heavy squat routine.