Week of 3/28/16

 

Saturday 4/2/16- 10 mile time trial!!!

15 minutes up, quick stretch and 9-10 miles hard followed by 5 minute cooldown.

Incomplete results

Tim 56:42
Sam 59:04
Ryan 59:04
Dexter 59:07
Petri 60:57
Magoon 61:12
Walker 61:14
Josh 61:35
Andrew Ma 62:48
Shiv 63:29
Vishal 63:48
Justin and Christina 64:18
Shridar 65:15
Suyash 65:15
David 65:30
Manny 67:29
Pat 69:02
Nanad 69:14
Seth 70:13
Kunal 70:29
Kelsey 70:40
Alex Slater 72:28
Broheth 73:30
Jake 74:09
Griffin 75:05
Aden 75:05
Julia 77:10
Mita 77:15
Raj 78:26
Amanda 80:33
Jenani 80:33
Kevin 81:16
Deano 81:16
Jessica 83:50

Friday 4/1/16-  2 miles up- SDS (8) top dudes hit 4 x 900 @ GMP with 7:30 recovery (Timmy B led the way in 2:21/2:22/2:27/2:22, Christina led the ladies in 242/250/251/250 finished with a few fast 100’s and over unders.  Everyone else hit 1200m time trial led by the freshman trio!!!!! followed by 12 x 100m and upper body loft followed by TT

Thursday 3/31/16– easy recovery run and TT

Wednesday 3/30/16– 7-11.5 and strides

Tuesday 3/29/16-lower leg exercises followed by 4.25 miles steady on asphalt followed by 2.5-4 miles on grass and 10 x 100m for around 6-9. TT

Monday 3/28/16– 2 miles up and…

A Dudes (dev) 25*400m on a 2:10 cycle, B Dev 20*400m on a 2:35 c

Top dudes and ladies ran 6-8 x 1200m at 10k pace followed by 4-6 x 200m fast. Tim avg’d 3:39 a nd Christina avg’d 4:07, 200m rest between each.

Lower body lift and Tummy Time followed.

Advertisements

Week of 3/21/16

Saturday 3/26/16– 10-16.5 miles followed by 10-20*100m.  Christina led the ladies with 14.5+10x 100m

Friday 3/25/16-a few miles easy OYO

Thursday 3/24/16-2 miles up- SDS- 1100 meters time trial followed by 14 x 100m with over unders.  Top ladies and men hit 4 x 800m @ GMP followed by full rest.  Christina led the ladies in 223/224/226/225/224 foloowed by with 6 x 100.  Tim followed up with 10 x 200 fast. upper body lift after.

Wednesday 3/23/16-7-10 miles and form 150’s

Tuesday 3/22/16-40 minutes and 3-4 mile loops, top dogs hit 40 minutes and 25 minutes at 75% on the track, couple of strides after.

Monday 3/21/16-slight schedule change due to Grover Practice.  20 minutes warmie followed by a quick stretch and….

Top dudes 7 x .8 miles grass loop at 10k pace (2 min rest)

Ladies hit 6*.8.

Everyone else hit …Top developmental 13x 800m on grass (4:30 c)

Developmental B 10*800 (5:30)

Finished with squats (BS 4 x 12 @ 135% BW and FS 4*12@ 75% BW)

TT of 110/ 40/40

Week of 3/14/16-

Saturday 3/19/16–  LONG day- top dudes hit 16.2 followed by 16 x 100m for around 17, 2nd Group led by Christina and her posse hit 13.5 in 93 minutes, everyone else hit at least 11.5 finishing with 10 x 100m

Friday 3/18/16-tippity top gals and guys ran 4 x 800 with 7:30 rest , Tim led the boys through the wind and cold in 2:09-2:10, Crancan led the ladies in 2:26/2:28/2:30/2:25- all in all A GREAT DAY. The res of the pirates hit a 1k time trial followed by 12 x 100m fast with over unders, Upper body lift (hang cleans and bench press)

Thursday 3/17/18– 40 minutes easy and TT

Wednesday 3/16/16-40 min steady followed by 20 min at LT and 6 x 150, TT after

Tuesday 3/15/16- quick form drills before embarking on 6-9.5 miles followed by 6*150 and TT
(100/40/40)

Monday 3/14/16- 2 miles up followed by SD and …

Top dudes hit 10*1000 @ 10K PACE (5 min cycle), top ladies hit 8 x 1k at 10k pace (5:30 cycle).

Developmental groups hit 12-20x 400m on a 2:20-2:45 cycle. 2 laps down and TT (100/40/40) and squat routine (4 x 15 reps of 70% BW (fs) and 130% BW (BS)

 

Week of 3/7/16

Saturday 3/12/16-8:30 am practice at Turning Basin Park (Attendance will taken)

 

Saturday 3/12/16– very long run of between 10-16.5 miles – 10 x 100m for a total of between 10.5-17.

Friday 3/11/16-2 mi warm up followed by SDS (8) and … Top ladies and dudes hit 3 x 800m at GMP (7:30 rest) followed by 10 x 100m sprints.  Everyone else hit 800m Time trial  followed by 10 x 100m with over unders- 2 laps down,.

Thursday 3/10/16-kids ran between 5-9 miles and 10 strides

Wednesday 3/9/16-Christina and Kelsey ran 10 miles on grass and ran 10×150. Sam and Tim ran 11 or do on grass spiked up and ran 800-400-200 @ 3200-1600-800 goal pace – 2 laps down. Most kids ran 2.2 miles up- underperformed for 4-5 miles- and received punitive rewards of between 30-40×100 m sprints followed by TT and upper body lift ( 4×7 reps of bench and hang cleans @ 70% bw)

Tuesday 3/8/16- most kids hot between 5-10 miles on grass followed by TT.  Christina ran 12 x 800m at 10k pace (4:30 cycle) avg’ing 2:42ish, 2 laps down.

Monday  3/7/16-2 miles up- SD followed by …

A Boys 14x 800m @ 10k race pace (4 minute cycle) Tim led all in 223/223/225/223/224/225/223/225/226/230/235/235/231/227.  Girls hit 12×800, Kelsey and Julio hit 302/304/305/305/305/302/302/308/303/305/304/303 on a 5:00 cycle , Boys finished workout by spiking up for 6*200- gals spiked up for 4 x 200. developmental groups hit 16-25x400m on a 2:25-3:00 cycle.  2 laps down and lower body lift (4 x 12 reps at 70 (f squat) – 130 (b squat) body weight. TT 100/ 40/ 40 .  Christina hit 7 miles with DCA$H on grass due to Dr’s appt.

 

 

 

Week of 2/29/16-

Saturday 3/5/16-Top dogs ran 14.5 with a fast last mile (Tim led all in 4:56), Christina led the ladies with 12.5 miles (last mile 5:45), everyone finished with 10-20x 100m. Totals on the morning 7-15 mi

Friday 3/4/16-2 miles up- SDS (8) and either..

A Boys and GAls 2*800m @ GMP with 7-8 min rest minute rest (Tim led all in 2:26/2:05) Christina led the ladies in 2:28/2:30. Developing crews ran a fast 600m – everyone finished with 10*100m with drills and over unders. 2 laps down.  Tummy Time 4x (90/40/40) and 4 sets of hang cleans and bench press.

Thursday 3/3/16-hour easy on grass with TT

Wednesday 3/2/16-2.2 miles up- 4-5 miles at LT, Sam and Tim led all in 27:20, others right behind.  Liz and Julio led the ladies in 26:50ish (4 mi) kids finished with TT (90/40/40) x 4-6.  Cranacan ran 60 minutes on grass.

Tuesday 3/1/16-girls 4 x 800 run 9:26!!!!!! Rancan anchors in 2:12!!!!! Timmy Wins mile at Easterns!!!!!

Monday 2/29/16-form drills and lower leg exercises followed by 2 miles up followed  by SD and …

Boys A hit a developmental ladder of 1600/122/1k/800/600 and 6 x 200 in 513/352/313/233/153

Girls hit the same workout in 6-613/431-445/344/257-3/214

2 laps down , developmental groups hit between 20-25 x 400m in a 2-3 minute cycle.

Groups finished with their squat routine and tunny time (4 x 90 sit ups, 40 push ups, 40 leg throws)

Those competing tomorrow got  in 40 minute steady.