Week of 5/26/14

 

Saturday 5/31/14– NIKHIL PULIMOOD STATE CHAMPION 3200!!!!!!!!

Friday 5/30/14– either pre meet or compete at State Group 4

Champs! Christina Shatters school record with a 4:52!!!! Deirdre advances in 4:56!!! Girls obliterate county record with a 9:06

Thursday 5/29/14– either pre meet or 45-50 minutes followed by a fast 200 and 2 laps easy.

Wednesday 5/28/14– easy mileage .

Tuesday 5/27/14-either pre meet or 4 miles followed by …

Ladies- 8 x 200m and a few laps down before hitting 2 x 7 reps at 120% BW and 10 light squats concentrating on form.  Guys got in 600m at 3200 pace followed by 2 miles at lt and 3 x 200m.

Monday 5/26/14-Memorial Day , kids met at TBP 9:00 am for 9-13 miles of steady running followed by 12 x 100m.  MD crowd got in 7 miles followed by 8*200 @ GMP and a short cooldown.

Advertisements

Week of 5/19/14

________________________________

Sunday 5/25/14- 45 minutes easy.

Saturday 5/24/14-sectionals or an easy recovery run.

BOYS GO 1-2! in 3200- Girls got 2-5 in 800!!!!

Friday 5/23/14-either sectionals/ pre meet / or warm-up followed by SDS (8) 6*500m at 2:30.

Thursday 5/22/14– pre meet

Wednesday 5/21/14-easy run followed by pace 200’s.

Tuesday 5/20/14-Core (2 x 4 :00 of assisted situps) 6-8 miles easy.  Those missing Weds for choir got in 10 x 150 at 800g pace.  MD crowd got in 6 x 150 (fast- float- fast).

Monday 5/19/14– 3 miles up- SDS (8) followed by 6-12 x 400m on a 2:00-2:10 cycle.

middle distance dudes got in 6(followed by 10 x 100m – LD guys got in 8 x 400m on a 2:00 cycle.  Some of the LD guys got in 12 x 400m (2c) .  Everyone had to work out at CP because of the Grover Meet.  Finished with squats (20/15 / 10 reps @ 110% BW)

Sunday 5/18/14- off or 60 minutes steady (FS comp)

Saturday 5/17/14-10 miles steady on TP or F/ S meet

Friday 5/16/14- regeneration run followed by squats (4 x 15 @ 110 BW)

Thursday 5/15/14- Holmdel Twilight, a few others (Rancs and Hesters) got in 40 min steady followed by SDS (8) and 1 on 1 off for 13 minutes followed by 10 minutes and 100 x 100m.

Wednesday 5/14/14- longer aerobic run.

Tuesday 5/13/14- either met vs Norf or longer aerobic run.

Monday 5/12/14- either 6*400m on a short cycle or steady run to get ready for tomorrows duel vs Norf.

Week of 5/5/14

http://elitetrack.com/blogs-details-4291/

 

Saturday 5/10/14-Practice at 8:30 am TBP- attendance will be taken!!!!!!!! Kids got in 10 miles and 20 x 100m.  Those competing at counties had some  great results.  Rancan breaks mile record (4:54.8!!!!) Deirdre wins 800 with Edlyn a tick back in a pr 2:17!!!!! Girls go 3-4-5-6 in 3200 to seal the team victory!!!!! Girls 4 x 8 win!!!! Boys 4×8 2nd!!!! Zabs runs under 2!!!!!!

Friday 5/9/14-2 miles up – SDS (8) followed by 1 mile time trial and 12 x 150 (kicking last 100).  Drills between each sprint. 2 laps down.  Squatters hit 3*10 reps at 110% BW. Pirates up to 30 under 5!!!!!!!!!!!

Thursday 5/8/14-kids got in between 6-8 steady miles. Core preceded run.

Wednesday 5/7/14– team meeting followed by a 3-4.2 mi  warmup and SDS (8) followed by 10-16x 200m on a 90-100s cycle.  .5-2 miles cooldown followed by 3 x 8 reps of squats at 110% BW

Tuesday 5/6/14-kids either warmed up for 3 miles and progressed back 3 miles or went to Steinert for a duel meet.  Most kids worked around their areas but 2 New Pirates Broke 5!!!! Timmy Tommy and Dave Long!!!! Congrats guys we’re at 25!!!!!

Monday 5/5/14-20 min warmie followed by SDS (8).  8 x 400m at 2:00/2:15/2:30.  Top dogs avg’d 63-65.  Top ladies avg’d 72-5.  20 minute coolie followed by 2 x 7 reps at 110% BW and 20 reps at 100% body weight.