T-SHIRTS!!!!!

XCchamps

DOWNLOAD T-SHIRT ORDER FORM HERE.

Advertisements

Week of 11/22/10

Track and Field Videos on Flotrack

Saturday 11/27/10- CAROLINE DOES IT! BECOMES THE 3RD PIRATE TO QUALIFY FOR FOOTLOCKER FINALS!!!!! STAMPER TC FINISHES 5TH (CHAMP.) AND 6TH (OPEN) AT NE QUALIFIERS.  DAN SHELDON SCOURED DUTCHESS COUNTY FOR EVERYTHING FREE! HE SUCCEEDS!!!!

Friday 11/26/10- pre meet- Stamper TC members ran the course.

Thursday 11/25/10- a couple of easy miles.

Wednesday 11/24/10- 25 minutes up followed by 800 on a postive split, 200m rest, 1.5 miles at LT, and a kicker at RP.  2 laps and 4-6 strides down.

Tuesday 11/23/10- run and strides.

Monday 11/22/10- most dudes and lady hit 7.2 miles followed by 1200 at LT and a coolie.  Others warmed up and hit 4*800m on a 4 minute cycle.

Week of 11/15/10

BUS TIME 7:15 THIS SATURDAY!!!!

10:00- Boys Race

10:45- Girls Race

11:30- Awards

Sunday 11/21/10- 50-60 minutes and strides

 Saturday 11/20/10- warmup- kick butt, cooldown

Friday 11/19/10- pre meet

Thursday 11/18/10- 6-7 miles followed by 8x 100m

Wednesday 11/17/10- 3 miles up, S-D-S (8*100), followed by 800m (concentrate on getting out as a group- positive split. 2 miles at LT (work on pack running) followed by easy jogging.

Tuesday 11/16/10- light jogging.

Monday 11/15/10- 10 steady mile on the tow path followed by 4x 200m (200 rest) and 8x 100m strides.  11

Week of 11/8/10-

State Group 4 Championship this Weekend at Holmdel Park!

9:15 Bus

Boys Race @ 12:05

Ladies Race @ 12:55

Sunday 11/14/10- 50 minutes with strides.

Saturday 11/13/10-2 up , 3 race, 5-6 down with strides.

Friday 11/12/10- pre meet

Thursday- same as Tuesday for those competing this weekend.  For the 6-12 crowd we hit the classic 4-3-2-1.  Top dog hit 4:45 (1600) followed by 800 rest jog, 1200 in 3:35 (600 rest jog),  800 in 2:15 (400 rest jog) and 400 in 58-60.  2 laps down.  Ladies hit 3-2-1-1.  Good day.  Maybe the most perfect running day (weather-wise) of the year.

Wednesday 11/10/10- kids ran 30 minutes up, 1 miles (6-12 gang hit 2x 1 mile) @ LT and 10-15 minutes followed by 8 strides. 6-8

Tuesday 11/9/10- kids ran between 40-50 minutes and hit 5x 150 at MGP 5.5-8

Monday 11/8/10- kids ran between 8.8 and 10 miles on the TP. Guys hit about 6:15/ mile.

Week of 11/1/10

Sunday 11/7/10- 7-10 miles of easy running with plenty of strides.  50-61 on the week.

Saturday 11/6/10- sectional championships. 9:30 bus. Boys win! Caroline Wins and sets CR!!!!! Girls get 3rd to move on!!!!!  3 miles up- 8 strides, 3 mile race, boys got in 6 miles of steady running followed by 16x 100m for 13 on the day.  Girls got in 20 minutes and 16x 100m.  Caroline hit the last mile hard on the course (Hill to finish x 2) . 8-13.

 
View Larger Map

Friday 11/5/10- light run

Thursday 11/4/10- light run

Wednesday 11/3/10- 4-5 miles up followed by 3-4 miles at threshold followed by 600-800 kicker.  Schoepfs led the dudes in 21:20 and 2:20, Caroline led the ladies in 24:30 and 2:35.  2 laps down and core.  Good day.  8-10 on the day.

Tuesday 11/2/10- 50- 60 min run at maint. pace followed by a 300 kicker in , <45 (dudes) – <55 (….ladies), 2 laps down and core for 7-9.5 on the day.

Monday 11/1/10- 3- 4.2 miles up followed by 5-6x 1280m @ LT and a fast 400m kicker. .75 miles down.  Schoepfer led the way in a round 4:10-4:14 (5:13 pace) 150m jog rest between each rep.  Caroline led the way for the ladies with Ingrid close behind her.  Caroline avg’d  around 5.  Between 8.5-10 on the day.